Wednesday, July 22, 2009
[…] Only the filing spouse will be discharged of any debts. You must also realize that the non-filing spouse’s income will be considered in any tests of “income vs. expenses”.

Q. Is a verbal agreement on a $30,000 boat enforceable?

A. The law refers to unwritten agreements as “oral” contracts, not “verbal”. There are several limitations on the enforceability of oral contracts. One of them is the “Statute of Frauds” which is actually a set of statutes. One part of the Statute of Frauds package is found in the Uniform Commercial Code and covers the sale of goods by oral contract. Section 2201 of the Commercial Code states as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for sale of goods for more than $500 is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in the writing”. Other paragraphs to UCC Section 2301 that make modifications and exceptions to the basic principle and there are other applicable laws, such as in the Harbors and Navigation Code.